The 90th Oscar nominees!

oscar-2018

Who’s going to win??

Here are the 2018 Oscar nominees:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

– Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

– Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

– Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

– Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

– Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

– Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

– Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

– Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

– Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

– Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

– Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

– Frances McDormand, Three Billboards

outside Ebbing, Missouri

– Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

– Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

– Meryl Streep, The Post

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

– Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

– Allison Janney, I, Tonya

– Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

– Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

– Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

– The Boss Baby

– The Breadwinner

– Coco

– Ferdinand

– Loving Vincent

CINEMATOGRAPHY

– Blade Runner 2049

– Darkest Hour

– Dunkirk

– Mudbound

– The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN

– Beauty and the Beast

– Darkest Hour

– Phantom Thread

– The Shape of Water

– Victoria & Abdul

DIRECTING

– Dunkirk

– Get Out

– Lady Bird

– Phantom Thread

– The Shape of Water

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

– Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Faces Places

– Icarus

– Last Men in Aleppo

– Strong Island

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

– Edith+Eddie

– Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

– Heroin(e)

– Knife Skills

– Traffic Stop

FILM EDITING

– Baby Driver

– Dunkirk

– I, Tonya

– The Shape of Water

– Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

– A Fantastic Woman

– The Insult

– Loveless

– On Body and Soul

– The Square

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

– Darkest Hour

– Victoria & Abdul

– Wonder

ORIGINAL SCORE

– Dunkirk

– Phantom Thread

– The Shape of Water

– Star Wars: The Last Jedi

– Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL SONG

– “Mighty River,” Mudbound

– “Mystery Of Love,” Call Me by Your Name

– “Remember Me,” Coco

– “Stand Up For Something,” Marshall

– “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

BEST PICTURE

– Call Me by Your Name

– Darkest Hour

– Dunkirk

– Get Out

– Lady Bird

– Phantom Thread

– The Post

– The Shape of Water

– Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN

– Beauty and the Beast

– Blade Runner 2049

– Darkest Hour

– Dunkirk

– The Shape of Water

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

– Dear Basketball

– Garden Party

– Lou

– Negative Space

– Revolting Rhymes

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

– DeKalb Elementary

– The Eleven O’Clock

– My Nephew Emmett

– The Silent Child

– Watu Wote/All of Us

SOUND EDITING

– Baby Driver

– Blade Runner 2049

– Dunkirk

– The Shape of Water

– Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING

– Baby Driver

– Blade Runner 2049

– Dunkirk

– The Shape of Water

– Star Wars: The Last Jedi

VISUAL EFFECTS

– Blade Runner 2049

– Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

– Kong: Skull Island

– Star Wars: The Last Jedi

– War for the Planet of the Apes

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

– Call Me by Your Name

– The Disaster Artist

– Logan

– Molly’s Game

– Mudbound

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

– The Big Sick

– Get Out

– Lady Bird

– The Shape of Water

– Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

The Oscar for the best Directing goes to…

Damien Chazelle for La La Land!!!

The Oscar for DIRECTING goes to..

 Alejandro G. Iñárritu for “The Revenant” 

AND THE OSCAR GOES TO…

See here all the winners!

The 85th Academy Awards® will air live on Oscar® Sunday, February 24, 2013.

BEST PICTURE

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole

ACTOR_in a Leading Role

Eddie Redmayne

The Theory of Everything

ACTRESS_in a Leading Role

Julianne Moore

Still Alice

ACTOR_in a Supporting Role

J.K. Simmons

Whiplash

ACTRESS_in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette

Boyhood

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Big Hero 6

Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Emmanuel Lubezki

COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Milena Canonero

DIRECTING

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

CitizenFour

Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

FILM EDITING

Whiplash

Tom Cross

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ida

Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

MUSIC_Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat

MUSIC_Original Score

“Glory” from SELMA

Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

SHORT FILM_Animated

Feast

Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

SHORT FILM_Live action

The Phone Call

Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

SOUND EDITING

American Sniper

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

Whiplash

Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

VISUAL EFFECTS

Interstellar

Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

WRITING_Adapted Screenplay

The Imitation Game

Written by Graham Moore

WRITING_Original Screenplay

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

If you want to see all the nominees go here

Oscar for Directing

And the Oscar for Directing goes to…. Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). He was awarded by Ben Affleck

2015/02/img_9790.jpg