And the Oscar for the Best Picture goes to…

And the Oscar for the Best Picture goes to…The Shape of Water!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

So sorry for Dunkirk and Call Me By Your name

The Oscar for the best Adapted Screenplay goes to…

The Oscar for the best Adapted Screenplay goes to… James Ivory for Call Me by your Name!!!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Oscars: Trailers for the 9 Best Picture Nominees

Call Me By Your Name:

 

Darkest Hour:

 

Dunkirk (you can find my review here):

 

Get Out:

 

Lady Bird:

 

Phantom Thread:

 

The Post:

 

The Shape of Water:

 

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri:

The 90th Oscar nominees!

oscar-2018

Who’s going to win??

Here are the 2018 Oscar nominees:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

– Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

– Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

– Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

– Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

– Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

– Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

– Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

– Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

– Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

– Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

– Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

– Frances McDormand, Three Billboards

outside Ebbing, Missouri

– Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

– Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

– Meryl Streep, The Post

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

– Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

– Allison Janney, I, Tonya

– Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

– Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

– Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

– The Boss Baby

– The Breadwinner

– Coco

– Ferdinand

– Loving Vincent

CINEMATOGRAPHY

– Blade Runner 2049

– Darkest Hour

– Dunkirk

– Mudbound

– The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN

– Beauty and the Beast

– Darkest Hour

– Phantom Thread

– The Shape of Water

– Victoria & Abdul

DIRECTING

– Dunkirk

– Get Out

– Lady Bird

– Phantom Thread

– The Shape of Water

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

– Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Faces Places

– Icarus

– Last Men in Aleppo

– Strong Island

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

– Edith+Eddie

– Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

– Heroin(e)

– Knife Skills

– Traffic Stop

FILM EDITING

– Baby Driver

– Dunkirk

– I, Tonya

– The Shape of Water

– Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

– A Fantastic Woman

– The Insult

– Loveless

– On Body and Soul

– The Square

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

– Darkest Hour

– Victoria & Abdul

– Wonder

ORIGINAL SCORE

– Dunkirk

– Phantom Thread

– The Shape of Water

– Star Wars: The Last Jedi

– Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL SONG

– “Mighty River,” Mudbound

– “Mystery Of Love,” Call Me by Your Name

– “Remember Me,” Coco

– “Stand Up For Something,” Marshall

– “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

BEST PICTURE

– Call Me by Your Name

– Darkest Hour

– Dunkirk

– Get Out

– Lady Bird

– Phantom Thread

– The Post

– The Shape of Water

– Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN

– Beauty and the Beast

– Blade Runner 2049

– Darkest Hour

– Dunkirk

– The Shape of Water

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

– Dear Basketball

– Garden Party

– Lou

– Negative Space

– Revolting Rhymes

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

– DeKalb Elementary

– The Eleven O’Clock

– My Nephew Emmett

– The Silent Child

– Watu Wote/All of Us

SOUND EDITING

– Baby Driver

– Blade Runner 2049

– Dunkirk

– The Shape of Water

– Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING

– Baby Driver

– Blade Runner 2049

– Dunkirk

– The Shape of Water

– Star Wars: The Last Jedi

VISUAL EFFECTS

– Blade Runner 2049

– Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

– Kong: Skull Island

– Star Wars: The Last Jedi

– War for the Planet of the Apes

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

– Call Me by Your Name

– The Disaster Artist

– Logan

– Molly’s Game

– Mudbound

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

– The Big Sick

– Get Out

– Lady Bird

– The Shape of Water

– Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri