And the Oscar for the best Original Screenplay goes to…

Kenneth Lonergan for Manchester by the Sea!!!

And the Oscar for the best Original Song goes to…

Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul for ‘City Of Stars’ (La La Land)!

The Oscar for the Best Original Score goes to..

Justin Hurwitz for La La Land!

2017 EE British Academy Film Awards Winners! (BAFTA)

bafta-thumbnail1

Here are the EE British Academy Film Awards nominations and Winners in 2017!

 

FELLOWSHIP

MEL BROOKS

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
CURZON

BEST FILM
ARRIVAL Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
I, DANIEL BLAKE Rebecca O’Brien
LA LA LAND Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh
MOONLIGHT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
AMERICAN HONEY Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
DENIAL Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM David Yates, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, J.K. Rowling, Lionel Wigram
I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
UNDER THE SHADOW Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 
The Girl With All the Gifts: MIKE CAREY (Writer), CAMILLE GATIN (Producer)
The Hard Stop: GEORGE AMPONSAH (Writer/Director/Producer), DIONNE WALKER (Writer/Producer)
Notes on Blindness: PETER MIDDLETON (Writer/Director/Producer), JAMES SPINNEY (Writer/Director/Producer), JO-JO ELLISON (Producer)
The Pass: JOHN DONNELLY (Writer), BEN A. WILLIAMS (Director)
Under the Shadow: BABAK ANVARI (Writer/Director), EMILY LEO, OLIVER ROSKILL, LUCAN TOH (Producers) 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
DHEEPAN Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
JULIETA Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
MUSTANG Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
SON OF SAUL László Nemes, Gábor Sipos
TONI ERDMANN Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski 

DOCUMENTARY
13th Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK- THE TOURING YEARS Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Scott Pascucci, Nigel Sinclair
THE EAGLE HUNTRESS Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney
WEINER Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

ANIMATED FILM
FINDING DORY Andrew Stanton
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Travis Knight
MOANA Ron Clements, John Musker
ZOOTROPOLIS Byron Howard, Rich Moore

DIRECTOR
ARRIVAL Denis Villeneuve
I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach
LA LA LAND Damien Chazelle
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Kenneth Lonergan
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Tom Ford

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
HELL OR HIGH WATER Taylor Sheridan
I, DANIEL BLAKE Paul Laverty
LA LA LAND Damien Chazelle
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT Barry Jenkins

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ARRIVAL Eric Heisserer
HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
HIDDEN FIGURES Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder 
LION Luke Davies
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Tom Ford

LEADING ACTOR
ANDREW GARFIELD Hacksaw Ridge
CASEY AFFLECK Manchester by the Sea
JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nocturnal Animals
RYAN GOSLING La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN Captain Fantastic

LEADING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS Arrival
EMILY BLUNT The Girl on the Train
EMMA STONE La La Land
MERYL STREEP Florence Foster Jenkins
NATALIE PORTMAN Jackie

SUPPORTING ACTOR
AARON TAYLOR-JOHNSON Nocturnal Animals
DEV PATEL Lion
HUGH GRANT Florence Foster Jenkins
JEFF BRIDGES Hell or High Water
MAHERSHALA ALI Moonlight

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
HAYLEY SQUIRES I, Daniel Blake
MICHELLE WILLIAMS Manchester by the Sea
NAOMIE HARRIS Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN Lion
VIOLA DAVIS Fences

ORIGINAL MUSIC 
ARRIVAL Jóhann Jóhannsson
JACKIE Mica Levi
LA LA LAND Justin Hurwitz
LION Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Abel Korzeniowski

CINEMATOGRAPHY
ARRIVAL Bradford Young
HELL OR HIGH WATER Giles Nuttgens
LA LA LAND Linus Sandgren
LION Greig Fraser
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Seamus McGarvey

EDITING
ARRIVAL Joe Walker
HACKSAW RIDGE John Gilbert
LA LA LAND Tom Cross
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Jennifer Lame
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Joan Sobel

PRODUCTION DESIGN
DOCTOR STRANGE Charles Wood, John Bush
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR! Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

LA LA LAND David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco 
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

COSTUME DESIGN
ALLIED Joanna Johnston
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Colleen Atwood
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS Consolata Boyle
JACKIE Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND Mary Zophres

MAKE UP & HAIR
DOCTOR STRANGE Jeremy Woodhead
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
HACKSAW RIDGE Shane Thomas
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin

SOUND
ARRIVAL Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl
DEEPWATER HORIZON Dror Mohar, Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli, David Wyman
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
HACKSAW RIDGE Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
LA LA LAND Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ARRIVAL Louis Morin 
DOCTOR STRANGE Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
THE JUNGLE BOOK Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION 
THE ALAN DIMENSION Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
A LOVE STORY Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King 
TOUGH Jennifer Zheng

BRITISH SHORT FILM 
CONSUMED Richard John Seymour
HOME Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell
MOUTH OF HELL Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
THE PARTY Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
STANDBY Jack Hannon, Charlotte Regan

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) 
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY
LAIA COSTA
LUCAS HEDGES
RUTH NEGGA
TOM HOLLAND

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The Oscars nominations!

Here are all the nominees of 2017 Oscars!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Ennio Morricone!! 

And also Italy wins at the oscars thanks to the music of Ennio Morricone in “The Hateful Eight”!!!! And a standing ovation  for this great artist in the theatre!  

AND THE NOMINEES ARE…

Oscars

Here are the nominees for the 2015 Oscar. They have been announced today by Chris Pine, J.J. Abrams, Alfonso Cuarón and the Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs at the Samuel Goldwyn Theatre di Beverly Hills.The candidates for the best picture are eight instead of five. Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel triumphed with nine nominees each. After these we find: The Imitation Game, with eight nominations and Boyhood, with seven. American Sniper (by Clint Eastwood) obtained six nominees, while Interstellar, Foxcatcher, Whiplash and The Theory of Everything collected five of them. Mr. Turner obtained four nominations, while Into the Wild and Unbroken just three; Inherent Vice
  and Selma just two. Big disappointment for Gone Girl and The Judge that obtained just a nomination, the first for the best actress in a leading role (Rosamund Pike) and the second for the best supporting actor (Robert Duvall). Disappointment also for The Hobbit: the Battle of the Five Armies that obtained just a nomination for sound editing.

Anyway here are ALL the nominees for the 2015 Oscar, we will know the winners in the evening of february the 22nd. Neil Patrick Harris will present the show.

BEST PICTURE


  • American SniperClint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • The Imitation GameNora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
  • SelmaChristian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  • The Theory of EverythingTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
  • WhiplashJason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

 ACTORin a Leading Role 


  • Steve CarellFoxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper American Sniper
  • Benedict CumberbatchThe Imitation Game
  • Michael KeatonBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything

Oscars-2015-Nominations-Tom-Lorenzo-Site-TLO-2

ACTRESS
 in a Leading Role 


  • Marion CotillardTwo Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore Still Alice
  • Rosamund PikeGone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon Wild

Oscars-2015-Nominations-Tom-Lorenzo-Site-TLO-3

ACTOR 
in a Supporting Role 


  • Robert DuvallThe Judge
  • Ethan HawkeBoyhood
  • Edward NortonBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark RuffaloFoxcatcher
  • K. SimmonsWhiplash

Oscars-2015-Nominations-Tom-Lorenzo-Site-TLO-4

ACTRESSin a Supporting Role 


  • Patricia ArquetteBoyhood
  • Laura DernWild
  • Keira KnightleyThe Imitation Game
  • Emma StoneBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl StreepInto the Woods

Oscars-2015-Nominations-Tom-Lorenzo-Site-TLO-5

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


  • Big Hero 6Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The BoxtrollsAnthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the SeaTomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

CINEMATOGRAPHY


  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert Yeoman
  • IdaLukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Turner Dick Pope
  • Unbroken Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN


  • The Grand Budapest HotelMilena Canonero
  • Inherent ViceMark Bridges
  • Into the WoodsColleen Atwood
  • MaleficentAnna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • TurnerJacqueline Durran

DIRECTING

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • BoyhoodRichard Linklater
  • FoxcatcherBennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest HotelWes Anderson
  • The Imitation GameMorten Tyldum

Oscars-2015-Nominations-Tom-Lorenzo-Site-TLO-1

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • CitizenFourLaura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
  • Finding Vivian MaierJohn Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in VietnamRory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the EarthWim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
  • VirungaOrlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • JoannaAneta Kopacz
  • Our CurseTomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka)Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth Christian Jensen

FILM EDITING


  • American SniperJoel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • BoyhoodSandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest HotelBarney Pilling
  • The Imitation GameWilliam Goldenberg
  • WhiplashTom Cross

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


  • Ida Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
  • LeviathanRussia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • TangerinesEstonia; Directed by Zaza Urushadze
  • TimbuktuMauritania; Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Wild TalesArgentina; Directed by Damián Szifron

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING


  • FoxcatcherBill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest HotelFrances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the GalaxyElizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

MUSICOriginal Score 


  • The Grand Budapest HotelAlexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation GameAlexandre Desplat
  • InterstellarHans Zimmer
  • TurnerGary Yershon
  • The Theory of EverythingJóhann Jóhannsson

MUSICOriginal Song 


  • “Everything Is Awesome” from THE LEGO MOVIEMusic and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory” from SELMAMusic and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful” from BEYOND THE LIGHTS Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars” from BEGIN AGAINMusic and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

PRODUCTION DESIGN


  • The Grand Budapest HotelAdam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration
  • The Imitation Game Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
  • InterstellarNathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration
  • Into the Woods Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration
  • TurnerSuzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration

SHORT FILM
 Animated 


  • The Bigger PictureDaisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam KeeperRobert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • FeastPatrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • Me and My MoultonTorill Kove
  • A Single LifeJoris Oprins

SHORT FILMLive Action 


  • AyaOded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and GrahamMichael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • The Phone CallMat Kirkby and James Lucas

SOUND EDITING


  • American SniperAlan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five ArmiesBrent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • InterstellarRichard King
  • UnbrokenBecky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

SOUND MIXING


  • American SniperJohn Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • InterstellarGary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • UnbrokenJon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • WhiplashCraig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

VISUAL EFFECTS


  • Captain America: The Winter SoldierDan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the ApesJoe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the GalaxyStephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • InterstellarPaul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future PastRichard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

WRITINGAdapted Screenplay 


  • American Sniper Written by Jason Hall
  • The Imitation GameWritten by Graham Moore
  • Inherent ViceWritten for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of EverythingScreenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash Written by Damien Chazelle

WRITINGOriginal Screenplay 


  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • BoyhoodWritten by Richard Linklater
  • FoxcatcherWritten by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest HotelScreenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • NightcrawlerWritten by Dan Gilroy